TBRC

TASMANIAN BRANCH ROVER COUNCIL

The Tasmanian Branch Rover Council is authorised by the State Executive Committee of the Tasmanian Branch to manage the affairs of the Rover Section in Tasmania. This includes the authority to be self-governing for most activities and operations, be responsible for the development and maintenance of standards of Rovering in Tasmania, to recommend the registration and de-registration of Rover Crews, and to represent Tasmania at National Rover Council meetings.

All Rover Crews in Tasmania are responsible to TBRC and it comprises of delegates from these Crews along with an Executive, Officers, Wardens and the Branch Commissioner for Rovers.

The TBRC Executive comprises the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Treasurer and Secretary.

TBRC also has other specific members, who are not part of the executive. This includes;

Officers – IT Officer, PR Officer, Training Officer and Marquee Coordinator.

Wardens – Northern Marquee Warden, Southern Marquee Warden, North-West Marquee Warden, Raft Warden and Activities Trailer Warden.


Other members who may vary from year to year include;

Regatta Representative, Contingent Leaders, and coordinators of specific projects.

Position Holders

The 2019/2020 positions are held per the below list:


Branch Commissioner for Rovers

Ian Hart (bc.rovers@tas.scouts.com.au)


TBRC Executive:

Chairman

Brendon Watson (chair@tas.rovers.com.au)


Vice-Chairman

Genevieve van den Bosch (vicechair@tas.rovers.com.au)


Treasurer

Luke Dimsey (treasurer@tas.rovers.com.au)


Secretary

Phoebe Shires (secretary@tas.rovers.com.au)


TBRC Officers:

IT Officer

Alistair Luckman (it@tas.rovers.com.au)


PR Officer

Jacinta Lang (pr@tas.rovers.com.au)


Training Officer

Tahlia Siddall


Wardens:

Marquee Wardens marquees@tas.rovers.com.au

North-West - Jordan Otten

North - Alex Djakic

South - Chris Webb


Activities Trailer Warden

Alex Crean (activities@tas.rovers.com.au)


Raft Warden

Luke Dimsey


Other Positions

Regatta Committee Representative

Alex Crean


Delegate to NRC

Justine McKeown


CBR Contingent Leader

Narelle Ball